BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   7Post - 7 Series Forum > BMW 7-Series Forums > General 7-series (G11) Discussions

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-15-2019, 05:26 AM   #177
Sleazy_1981
Private
12
Rep
74
Posts

Drives: X5 F15
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by emulajavi View Post
It seems that after plugging it, the steering wheel will think that you're always touching it.
Thats exactly what we need.
Appreciate 0
      04-25-2019, 10:33 PM   #178
cracker123
Lieutenant
34
Rep
488
Posts

Drives: AstonMartin Virage, M6 GC
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dallas, TX

iTrader: (0)

Is it possible to code the Panoramic Sky Lounge to a different color ?
Appreciate 0
      04-25-2019, 11:35 PM   #179
Staszek
Schumacher
Staszek's Avatar
188
Rep
1,645
Posts

Drives: E30, E38, F15, E93 M3,G12 750i
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lake Forest, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cracker123 View Post
Is it possible to code the Panoramic Sky Lounge to a different color ?
That would be cool
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2019, 03:48 PM   #180
Volum1
New Member
3
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Estonia

iTrader: (0)

ASS default off
Found in DDE or somewhere else?
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2019, 08:35 PM   #181
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1816
Rep
7,568
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Volum1 View Post
ASS default off
Found in DDE or somewhere else?
Never seen default off on a G11.
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2019, 02:52 AM   #182
Volum1
New Member
3
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Estonia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Never seen default off on a G11.
So you can code it default off in a G30, but not in G11?
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2019, 04:37 AM   #183
pcrispy
Private
United_States
6
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: '16 750i G12 M Sport, '12 528i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Marion, IN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Volum1 View Post
So you can code it default off in a G30, but not in G11?
Yes, you can code it. In the Bimmercode app it's in the Engine Control Unit DME. It saves the "last used setting" so if it's off, it'll stay off.
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2019, 12:41 PM   #184
Volum1
New Member
3
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Estonia

iTrader: (0)

Coding line name? I use E-sys.
Appreciate 1
      05-16-2019, 04:18 PM   #185
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1816
Rep
7,568
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Volum1 View Post
So you can code it default off in a G30, but not in G11?
No. I can code it to remember last setting.
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2019, 08:36 AM   #186
MisterTea
New Member
MisterTea's Avatar
21
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: BMW 7-Series
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2020 BMW 745e  [0.00]
Has anyone tried coding their 2020 with Bimmercode yet? How'd it go?
Appreciate 0
      05-24-2019, 12:44 PM   #187
M6BMWDriver
Private First Class
M6BMWDriver's Avatar
United_States
9
Rep
104
Posts

Drives: F12 Singapore Gray M6 Conv
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Start stop engine off by default

Does anyone know how to keep the start stop engine off by default for 2019 7
It's not in Body anymore
Appreciate 0
      05-24-2019, 04:54 PM   #188
tastes jigga
First Lieutenant
tastes jigga's Avatar
United_States
256
Rep
313
Posts

Drives: '19 750i xDrive
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Illinois

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by cracker123 View Post
Is it possible to code the Panoramic Sky Lounge to a different color ?
I was coding my 7 today and was surprised to learn the ambient lighting didn't include the sunroof!
Appreciate 0
      05-24-2019, 10:37 PM   #189
turas
Enlisted Member
turas's Avatar
15
Rep
36
Posts

Drives: 440ix
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

The start/stop is in DDE. You can do this via bimmercode app.
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2019, 08:20 AM   #190
pcrispy
Private
United_States
6
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: '16 750i G12 M Sport, '12 528i
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Marion, IN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by turas View Post
The start/stop is in DDE. You can do this via bimmercode app.
I suggested that too, as it's one of the very first things I code on my cars, but they are using E-sys so they are wondering what area it is found in there.
Appreciate 0
      06-09-2019, 03:16 AM   #191
mrgicm
First Lieutenant
mrgicm's Avatar
104
Rep
365
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

To Change ID5 to ID6 do I need to reflash the NBT or just change the option in Esys? Thank you
Appreciate 0
      06-09-2019, 10:29 AM   #192
M6BMWDriver
Private First Class
M6BMWDriver's Avatar
United_States
9
Rep
104
Posts

Drives: F12 Singapore Gray M6 Conv
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcrispy View Post
I suggested that too, as it's one of the very first things I code on my cars, but they are using E-sys so they are wondering what area it is found in there.
Thatís where i Found it, they changed the location on the new iDrive. All good now, thank you.
Appreciate 0
      06-09-2019, 03:25 PM   #193
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1816
Rep
7,568
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
To Change ID5 to ID6 do I need to reflash the NBT or just change the option in Esys? Thank you
Just code nbt2.
Appreciate 0
      06-11-2019, 03:41 PM   #194
sbinshihon
Captain
sbinshihon's Avatar
626
Rep
676
Posts

Drives: X5 M Sport
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterTea View Post
Has anyone tried coding their 2020 with Bimmercode yet? How'd it go?
I tried with bimmerCode but you can only set Auto Start/Stop to remember the last setting and control some trunk module functions.

Even with Esys the options are limited. I couldn't code the Aplina cluster or VIM for the new MGU head unit. I think BMW is limiting the coding ability on the new cars... pretty sad.
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2019, 11:12 PM   #195
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1816
Rep
7,568
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbinshihon View Post
Even with Esys the options are limited. I couldn't code the Aplina cluster or VIM for the new MGU head unit. I think BMW is limiting the coding ability on the new cars... pretty sad.
There are still many options you can code.
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2019, 01:26 PM   #196
mrgicm
First Lieutenant
mrgicm's Avatar
104
Rep
365
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbinshihon View Post
I tried with bimmerCode but you can only set Auto Start/Stop to remember the last setting and control some trunk module functions.

Even with Esys the options are limited. I couldn't code the Aplina cluster or VIM for the new MGU head unit. I think BMW is limiting the coding ability on the new cars... pretty sad.
Maybe we have to wait for new version of Esys and Launcher Pro?
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2019, 01:39 PM   #197
sbinshihon
Captain
sbinshihon's Avatar
626
Rep
676
Posts

Drives: X5 M Sport
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbinshihon View Post
I tried with bimmerCode but you can only set Auto Start/Stop to remember the last setting and control some trunk module functions.

Even with Esys the options are limited. I couldn't code the Aplina cluster or VIM for the new MGU head unit. I think BMW is limiting the coding ability on the new cars... pretty sad.
Maybe we have to wait for new version of Esys and Launcher Pro?
This is with latest Luncher Pro which has mapping... I couldn't code Alpina Cluster even though its there but doesn't do anything anymore.
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2019, 02:31 PM   #198
M6BMWDriver
Private First Class
M6BMWDriver's Avatar
United_States
9
Rep
104
Posts

Drives: F12 Singapore Gray M6 Conv
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbinshihon View Post
This is with latest Luncher Pro which has mapping... I couldn't code Alpina Cluster even though its there but doesn't do anything anymore.

In the DKOMBI, there is an option for the MPS
You can change it there, see if that works. I was able to add the MLOGO and Change the cluster color as well.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.




7post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST