BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   7Post - 7 Series Forum > BMW 7-Series Forums > General 7-series (G11) Discussions

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-23-2021, 09:00 PM   #1
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
377
Rep
855
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

12.3" Idrive screen retrofit

Today I have managed to install a 12.3" inch Idrive screen from a G30 LCI on a G12 car with Idrive 6. The screen is absoulutley huge in person. It is not plug&play, coding and some small modifications are possible as well there are some setbacks. This is not a permenant just wanted to test it out if it will work.

View post on imgur.com


As you can see the Nav Screen is correctley shown over the full screen and that includes Carplay. TV works over the entire screen as well as everything else.

View post on imgur.com


The screen is just huge and looks much bigger in person, maybe a little too big if you ask me. Big difference between this and oem size.
Appreciate 2
      01-26-2021, 08:34 AM   #2
Bezi
New Member
7
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: G11 740xD
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Nice.
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2021, 06:53 AM   #3
Douggefreshvt
Private First Class
Douggefreshvt's Avatar
United_States
24
Rep
118
Posts

Drives: 2016 BMW 750xi
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Atkinson NH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
Today I have managed to install a 12.3" inch Idrive screen from a G30 LCI on a G12 car with Idrive 6. The screen is absoulutley huge in person. It is not plug&play, coding and some small modifications are possible as well there are some setbacks. This is not a permenant just wanted to test it out if it will work.

View post on imgur.com


As you can see the Nav Screen is correctley shown over the full screen and that includes Carplay. TV works over the entire screen as well as everything else.

View post on imgur.com


The screen is just huge and looks much bigger in person, maybe a little too big if you ask me. Big difference between this and oem size.
I'm confused. I have a g12 and it already has that screen. It has iD6. 2016 model year.
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2021, 09:29 AM   #4
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
377
Rep
855
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Douggefreshvt View Post
I'm confused. I have a g12 and it already has that screen. It has iD6. 2016 model year.
No it doesnt, you have the 10" screen. This is much bigger 12" from g30 lci.
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2021, 01:03 PM   #5
Douggefreshvt
Private First Class
Douggefreshvt's Avatar
United_States
24
Rep
118
Posts

Drives: 2016 BMW 750xi
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Atkinson NH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Douggefreshvt View Post
I'm confused. I have a g12 and it already has that screen. It has iD6. 2016 model year.
No it doesnt, you have the 10" screen. This is much bigger 12" from g30 lci.
Ah. Ok. Looks the same in photos but I'm sure a side by side would be revealing.

In that case cool!
Appreciate 0
      04-03-2021, 06:29 AM   #6
ufmike316
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 2021 bmw 750
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Is that the same screen from a 2021 5 series? It looks like a different shape and has a logo on the bottom of the screen?
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2021, 08:18 PM   #7
ufmike316
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 2021 bmw 750
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

I just bought a 12.3 screen out of a 2021 5 series. It works in my 2021 750. Scales perfectly and mounts to factory screw locations. The back is not flush, but with some black materiel, itís hardly noticeable. Iím so happy this worked. Great upgrade.
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2021, 07:56 AM   #8
KK22
Private First Class
118
Rep
137
Posts

Drives: '17 740iX
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (0)

I felt the screen in the G30 loaner I had was a little too big. Wish they could reduce the bezels or have a hide away button or something. Functionality was great though. Maybe it is better suited to the larger G12 interior anyway.
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2021, 09:05 PM   #9
Rknlimo
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW 740i
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Long Beach

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ufmike316 View Post
I just bought a 12.3 screen out of a 2021 5 series. It works in my 2021 750. Scales perfectly and mounts to factory screw locations. The back is not flush, but with some black materiel, itís hardly noticeable. Iím so happy this worked. Great upgrade.
What is the part number and how much did they charge for the screen? I am interested in putting one in my 2020.
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2021, 10:27 PM   #10
ufmike316
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 2021 bmw 750
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

I used Part number: 9824924
I bought it used on eBay. There are other part numbers that should work also. I installed it myself.
Appreciate 0
      04-17-2021, 02:55 AM   #11
Bezi
New Member
7
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: G11 740xD
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Just buy , and replece? Nothing to coding?
Appreciate 0
      04-17-2021, 04:11 AM   #12
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
377
Rep
855
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

If you have ID7 then it is plug&play, if you have ID6 then needs coding and there are some minor glitches on animations.
Appreciate 0
      04-17-2021, 08:27 AM   #13
Bezi
New Member
7
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: G11 740xD
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Ok. THX. Igot ID6. Can You coding this by internet?
Appreciate 0
      04-17-2021, 02:21 PM   #14
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
377
Rep
855
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bezi View Post
Ok. THX. Igot ID6. Can You coding this by internet?
Hello,

Yes I can remotley code it.
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2021, 05:38 PM   #15
Moopai
Lieutenant
Moopai's Avatar
Canada
99
Rep
527
Posts

Drives: 750ix M-Sport
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toronto, Ontario

iTrader: (1)

2016 had iD6! I thought it has iD5....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Douggefreshvt View Post
I'm confused. I have a g12 and it already has that screen. It has iD6. 2016 model year.
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2021, 04:35 AM   #16
P1aton0FF
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW G20 320d
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Istra

iTrader: (0)

Hello.
Can you tell me what parameters to code?
I am trying to change 8.8 cid id6 to 10.25 cid id7 in G20.
I tried coding, but so far I have ďno signalĒ
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2021, 04:25 PM   #17
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
377
Rep
855
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by P1aton0FF View Post
Hello.
Can you tell me what parameters to code?
I am trying to change 8.8 cid id6 to 10.25 cid id7 in G20.
I tried coding, but so far I have ďno signalĒ
That is not compatible, for a big screen you need a compatible headunit Navigation Profesional. Maybe you can try with some volatage emulators but not sure how it works with MGU.
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2021, 02:13 AM   #18
P1aton0FF
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW G20 320d
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Istra

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
That is not compatible, for a big screen you need a compatible headunit Navigation Profesional. Maybe you can try with some volatage emulators but not sure how it works with MGU.
I think if it would be in the voltage-then I would just have a black screen. But my screen shows "no signal". So I think it's all about coding. Which head unit did you put the screen on? NBT Evo? I have Entrynav2 installed, which is almost the same.

I tried: CID_Size to change to 10.25, CID_Resolution all parameters. Always shows "No signal". Maybe there are some other parameters that I do not know about?
Appreciate 0
      06-15-2021, 02:49 PM   #19
benparker
Registered
15
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW 7 Series G12
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: England

iTrader: (0)

Wasn't that tricky!

Ordered a screen from a 2021 5 Series, fitted straight in with minimal gap down the back. Got some black material, glued it to the screen and fed the fabric down through the dash. Unless you are looking, you wouldn't even notice!

Well happy
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      07-03-2021, 05:49 AM   #20
Geniom
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: bmw 530 gt f07
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
That is not compatible, for a big screen you need a compatible headunit Navigation Profesional. Maybe you can try with some volatage emulators but not sure how it works with MGU.
I have nbt evo id6 from f15 with 10" touch display and work. I have buyed g30 12.3 mgu, attached black screen, no any signal.
I have tried code fdl with apix 3, different resolution but no lucky, all Black always.
What are the fdl for view any on it? Need be changed display cable?
Please help me. Thanks
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      07-03-2021, 06:44 AM   #21
Wills2
Barge driver
Wills2's Avatar
Ukraine
7909
Rep
12,038
Posts

Drives: 730d
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Having seen the pictures I much prefer the more hunkered down 7 series screen the G30 screen looks out of place, didn't they increase the screen size on the LCI from 10 to 12 anyway but keep the lower profile. (that's wrong I got confused between the instrument panel and the idrive screen)
__________________
730d/Z4C

Last edited by Wills2; 07-03-2021 at 06:49 AM..
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2022, 12:03 PM   #22
Bagum4uK
M Driver
Bagum4uK's Avatar
Latvia
5
Rep
44
Posts

Drives: G11 750d , M5 F90 , C650 SPORT
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Latvia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
If you have ID7 then it is plug&play, if you have ID6 then needs coding and there are some minor glitches on animations.
Can you share please , how did you fixed isssue with NAVI screen and Carplay please?
I installed it today on ID6 F90, coded all appears, what's next parameters should to change to get them on full screen?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 AM.




7post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST